What You Should Know...

Several months ago, Equifax, one of the three national consumer credit reporting agencies, announced a major data breach. This breach affects approximately 143 million Americans. This is what we know according to Equifax: the data breach occurred May – July 2017, and the information stolen includes consumers’ personally identifiable information, including names, Social Security numbers, dates of birth, addresses and, in some cases, driver’s license numbers. Approximately 209,000 credit card numbers and dispute documents with personally identifiable information for approximately 182,000 consumers were also stolen. There is no evidence of unauthorized access to consumers’ credit reporting databases.

To be clear, Border State Bank was not compromised and your information was not stolen from our bank. However, we take the security of our customer information very seriously, and we are providing you with the information we know about this massive breach and the steps you can take to protect your personally identifiable information if you so desire. Following this unprecedented breach, we are also asking our customers to be extra vigilant and report any suspicious activity in accounts you have with any financial institution.

Equifax has established a website that informs consumers if they may be affected by the breach, provides additional information on the breach, and offers complimentary identity theft protection and credit file monitoring. This information is available at equifaxsecurity2017.com. To protect your identity and personal information, we strongly encourage you to take the actions noted below.

  • Review your account statements from all financial institution to spot any suspicious transactions.
  • If you spot any suspicious transactions, please contact the affected financial institution immediately. If you spot suspicious transactions in your Border State Bank account, please call us at 218-528-4255. 
  • Consider placing an initial fraud alert on your credit report (consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0275-place-fraud-alert).
  • Consider if you should freeze your credit file (consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0497-credit-freeze-faqs). 
  • You should also contact the credit reporting agencies to notify them of any suspected fraud or identity theft.
  • Review your credit reports for accuracy. Call any one of the three credit reporting agencies to receive your free annual credit report or visit annualcreditreport.gov.

  1. Experian® | P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 | 888-397-3742 | experian.com
  2. TransUnion® | P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016 | 800-680-7289 | transunion.com
  3. Equifax® | P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374 | 866-349-5191 | equifax.com

If you believe you are the victim of identity theft, contact your local law enforcement office and/or your state attorney general. Finally, you may also want to consider reviewing information about recovering from identity theft, which is available from the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) at identitytheft.gov or by calling 1-877-438-4338. The FTC also offers general information to protect your online presence at consumer.ftc.gov/topics/privacy-identity-online-security.

Equifax has established a dedicated toll-free number to answer questions you may have about the Equifax data breach and its effect on your personally identifiable information. You may call them at 866-447-7559.

We provide these link to external websites for your convenience. Border State Bank does not endorse and is not responsible for their content, links, privacy policies, or security policies.